THE SIDDIS OF INDIA AND THE AFRICAN DIASPORAS IN ASIA
Goa, India, from the 9th to the 20th of January, 2006
[see: www.internationalcentregoa.com ]
Promoted by:
· THE TADIA SOCIETY [The Society for Research, Culture, Education and Development of the African Diaspora in Asia (TADIA)] , associated with the UNESCO “Slave Route Project”, India
Co-promoted by:
· FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF Rondônia - UNIR, Porto Velho, Brazil
· Moulana AZAD NATIONAL URDU UNIVERSITY - MANUU, Hyderabad, India
· National Law School of India University - NLSIU , Bangalore, India
· KARNATAK UNIVERSITY - KUD, Dharwad, India
· UNIVERSITY OF ALCALÁ, UNESCO Chair, Afro-Ibero-American Studies, Madrid, Spain
· University of California at Los Angeles - UCLA, Los Angeles , USA
· Institute for Technical Support to Third World Countries , Brasília, Brazil
· ALIANÇA BRASIL-ÍNDIA, Londrina, Brazil
Sponsored by:
· FORD FOUNDATION, New Delhi
· THE PRINCE CLAUS FUND FOR CULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT, Amsterdam
· CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN FOUNDATION, Lisbon
Co-organizers:
· Kiran Kamal Prasad (The TADIA Society & Jeeta Vimukti Karnataka Organisation, Bangalore, India)
· Jean-Pierre Angenot (Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil)
Members of the Organization Steering Committee:
· Francis Guntipilly (The TADIA Society & Centre Ashirvad, Bangalore, Karnataka, India)
· Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, West Bengal, India)
· Geralda de Lima Angenot (CEPLA Research Centre, Federal University of Rondônia, Guajará-Mirim, Brazil)
· Amy Catlin-Jairazbhoy (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
********************
PROGRAMME SCHEDULE and TIMETABLE:
(as of 12/14/05)
· Academic Discourses : 10 – 14 January 2006
· Interaction day between Scholars and Siddis : 15 January 2006
· Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Song, Music, Dance and Drama : 15 – 18 January 2006
· Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Cinema: 15 – 19 January 2006
· Workshop on Socio-Economic Development Strategies for Siddis : 16 – 19 January 2006
· Historic Tour: from 20th January 2006
MONday 9 JanUARY 2006
AFTERNOON :
from 12.00 : ARRIVALOF DELEGATES AT INTERNATIONAL CENTRE, GOA
13.00 : LUNCH
14.00 – 18-00 : REGISTRATION
from 14.00 : EXPOSITION OF AFRICAN AND AFRO-DIASPORIC PICTURES*
(private collection of Edouard Vincle)
NIGHT :
19.00 : WELCOME RECEPTION :
performance of the Sidi Goma, Black Sufis of Gujarat musical group **.
20.30 : DINNER
MORNING :
08.00 : BREAKFAST
08.45 – 09.45 : REGISTRATION
09.45 – 11.00 : OPENING CEREMONY
Master of Ceremony: Francis Guntipilly ( The TADIA Society & Centre Ashirvad, Bangalore, India)
Chairperson:Jean-Pierre Angenot (Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil)
Chief Guest: Margaret Alva, Winner of the 2005 International Nelson Mandela Award for Minority Empowerment,
United Nations, New York
· Ali Moussa Iye , Chief, UNESCO Slave Route Project, Division of Cultural Policies and Intercultural Dialogue, Paris |
· Miguel Nenevé , International Assessor of the Rector, Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil |
· Luis Beltrán , UNESCO Chair on Afro-Ibero-American Studies, University of Alcalá de Henares, Madrid, Spain |
· Clodomir Santos de Morais, founder of the Institute for Technical Support to Third World Countries, Brasilia, Brazil |
· John Kosta Siddi , President, TADIA Society, a Project associated to the UNESCO Slave Route Project , India |
· Farida Al Mumbrik Sidi , Vice-President, TADIA Society, a Project associated with the UNESCO Slave Route Project , India |
· Kiran Kamal Prasad, co-organiser of the conference |
11.00 – 11.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
11.30 – 12.45 : Keynote address 1 (Hall A)
Chairperson and presenter: Rustom Bharucha (writer, Kolkata, India)
· Gwyn Campbell |
McGill.University, Monttréal, Canada “The Afro-Asian diaspora: Myth or reality?” |
13.00 : LUNCH
14.00 – 16.00 : THE WESTWARDS AND THE EASTWARDS AFRICAN DIASPORAS (Hall A)
Chairperson: Luis Beltrán, UNESCO chair on Afro-Ibero-American Studies, University of Alcalá, Madrid, Spain
· Carlos Moore |
The University of the West Indies, Republic of Trinidad & Tobago "Toward a new pan-africanism for a globalized world" |
· Sheila S. Walker |
Afrodiaspora, Inc., Washington, DC, USA
“ Mozambique kingdoms with Congo queens: The unsuspected pan-africanism of the Americas” |
· Carole Boyce Davies |
African-New World Studies, Florida International University, Miami, USA
“The encyclopedia of the African diaspora: An overview” |
· Cláudio C. Pinheiro |
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
“Translating worlds, inventing empires: Reflections on colonial projects, language and slavery at the early modernity Portugal” |
16.00- 16.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
16.30 – 17.30 : GENERAL DISCUSSION, Coordinator : Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, India)
NIGHT :
19.30 : DINNER
20.30 : VIDEO SESSION:
· AISHA BILKHAIR KHALIFA, “ Spirit Possession Practices in the United Arab Emirates”
· Benigna Zimba, “ Slave Routes and oral Tradition in Southeastern Africa: History in Images” (60 minutes)
MORNING :
08.00 : BREAKFAST
09.00 – 10.00 : Keynote address 2 (Hall A)
Chairperson:Jean-Pierre Angenot (Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil)
· Ali Moussa Iye , Chief, UNESCO Slave Route Project, Division of Cultural Policies and Intercultural Dialogue, Paris “The UNESCO Slave Route Project: The new orientations” |
10.00 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 13.00 : THE SIDDIS INANDHRA PRADESH (Hall A)
Chairperson: Bonginkhosi A. Bhutana Sikhondze (University of Swaziland, Kwalusemi)
· Fitzroy André Baptiste |
University of West Indies, Mona, Jamaica, West Indies “ African-descended communities in the Indian sub-continent: from invisibility to visibility” |
· Ababu Minda Yimene |
Max-Plank Institute, Halle, Germany “ Dynamics of ethnic identity among the Siddis of Hyderabad” |
· Rekha Pande |
Moulana Azad National Urdu University, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India “The socio-cultural world of the Siddi women of Hyderabad” |
· Shahida Murtaza |
Moulana Azad National Urdu University, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India “The status of girls among the African diaspora in Hyderabad” |
· Nicholas Glean |
University of Sunderland, United Kingdom “Deccani historical discourse and the Siddis: An introductory examination of the representation of the Siddis in historical literature” |
AFTERNOON :
13.30 : LUNCH
14.30 – 16.30 : THE AFRICAN DIASPORA IN THE NEAR EAST AND IN THE MIDDLE EAST (Hall A)
Chairperson: Manolo Florentino (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
· Aisha Bilkhair Khalifa |
Harvard University, Boston, USA “Secrecy and the circulation of knowledge among African musical groups in the United Arab Emirates" |
· Ehud R. Toledano |
Tel-Aviv University, Israel
"Taming the new with the familiar: Enslaved Africans in the Ottoman empire" |
· Galia Sabar |
Tel Aviv University, Israel “New forms of slavery or unique communities of international migrant workers? Sub-Saharan Africans in Israel: 1984-2004” |
· Esma Durugönül |
Akdeniz University, Antalya, Turkey “Afro-Turks in the region of Antalya” |
or
14.30 – 16.30 : HYBRID AFRICAN IDENTITIES (Hall B)
Chairperson: Teotônio R. de Souza (Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal)
· Catherine M. Miller |
IREMAM-CNRS, Aix-en-Provence, France “ An African diaspora within an Afro-Arab country : West Africans in the Sudan" |
· Benigna Zimba |
Eduardo Mondlane University, Maputo, Mozambique
“Consumption of female cloth: An aspect of Mozambique and Indian cultures (early century to ca. 1950s)” |
· Miguel Nenevé |
Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil “Literature as means of decolonization: African literature in Portuguese” |
· Michael Weeder |
St Philip´s Rectory, Capetown, South Africa “'Naming the dead: the challenges surrounding the uncovering of a slave burial ground in Cape Town". |
16.30 – 17.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
17.00 – 18.30: THE AFRICAN DIASPORA IN THE NEAR EAST AND IN THE MIDDLE EAST 2 (Hall A)
Chairperson: Ineke van Kessel ( African Studies Centre, Leiden, Netherlands)
· Niambi Cacchioli |
University of London, Birkbeck College, United Kingdom "The hidden narrative: Representations of African slavery in Persian memoir literature" |
· Fitzroy André Baptiste |
University of West Indies, Mona, Jamaica, West Indies "Habshis in late 18 th C.E. Afghanistan: A research note" |
· Vittorio Morabito |
University of Catane, Italy
“Contacts between Ethiopia, Yemen and India in 17 th century” |
or
17.00 – 18.00: AFRO-ASIAN INTERFACES (Hall B)
Chairperson: Eva Maria Sebestyen (Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary)
· Jonathan R. Walz |
University of Florida, Urbana, USA “Afroasian interfaces: Archeological perspectives in connections and diaspora” |
· Edouard Vincke |
Belgian Cooperation Ministry, Brussels, Belgium “Gestures with the hands: An anthropological reading and a method for an intercultural comparison (India-Mozambique-Congo)” |
· Jeanette Pinto |
Sophia College & The Heras Institute of Indian History and Culture, Mumbai, India “African Slavery and christian humanism in Portuguese Goa” |
18.30 – 19.30 : GENERAL DISCUSSION, Coordinator : Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, India)
NIGHT :
19.30 : DINNER
20.30 : VIDEO SESSION :
Amy Catlin-Jairazbhoy:
· “ From Africa to India: Sidi Music in the Indian Ocean Diaspora” (74 minutes)
· “ The Sidi Malunga Project: Rejuvenation of the African Musical Bow in India (46 minutes)
MORNING :
08.00 : BREAKFAST
09.00 – 10.00 : Keynote address 3 (Hall A)
Chairperson:Francis Guntipilly (TADIA Society & Centre Ashirvad, Bangalore, India)
· Teotônio R. De Souza |
Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias, Portugal "”Alforria" before abolition of slavery in Goa: 17th-18th Centuries” |
10.00 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 13.00 : THE SIDDIS IN MAHARASHTRA (Hall A)
Chairperson: Maude Dikobe (University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana)
· Beheroze Shroff |
University of California at Irvine, USA
"Sidis in Bombay" |
· John E. McLeod |
University of Louisville, USA "Shifting marriage-patterns among the Sidis of Janjira and Sachin " |
· Anuradha Bhattacharjee |
Delhi, India "Jews in Siddi Janjira” |
· Ivan Vander biesen |
Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium “ The economic basis for acculturation-processes in the 19th century Indian Ocean: the importance of the Omani-Zanzibar connection with the Indian Subcontinent” |
· Clifford J. Pereira |
Black & Asian Studies Association , London, United Kingdom “Return to Africa: The "Bombay Africans" and the Freretown settlement” |
13.30 : LUNCH
14.30 – 16.30 : THE AFRICAN DIASPORA IN THE INDIAN OCEAN (Hall A)
Chairperson: Oziel Marques da Silva (Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil)
· Abdul Sheriff & Arnold J. Temu |
Zanzibar Museums / The Open University of Tanzania, Dar-Es-Salaam, Tanzania “The ‘Zanzibaris’, an African diaspora in South Africa : a puzzle” |
· Gwyn Campbell |
McGill.University, Monttréal, Canada “The significance of the Malagasy slave trade in the Indian Ocean” |
· Beatrice Nicolini |
Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Milan, Italy
“A glimpse to Indian merchant communities in Zanzibar during 1800: the Topan family through British archive sources” |
· Bonginkhosi Sikhondze |
University of Swaziland, Kwaluseni, Swaziland
“The Indian ocean theatrical social, economic and politial dynamics contribution to the Indian and Atlantic African diaspora in the 16th and 19th centuries” |
or
14.30 – 16.30 : THEAFRICAN DIASPORA IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARRIBEAN (Hall B)
Chairperson:Geralda de Lima Angenot (CEPLA Research Center, Federal University of Rondônia)
· Luis Beltrán |
UNESCO chair on Afro-Ibero-American Studies, University of Alcalá, Madrid, Spain “Iberian American African heritage” |
· Maude Dikobe |
University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana “Crossing borders: Gender and ethnicity in calypso, the case of Dropatee Ramogonnai” |
· Kabengele Munanga |
University of São Paulo, Brazil
“The contemporary descendants of enslaved Africans in Brazil: Current situation and problems” |
· Manolo Florentino |
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
“Comparative aspects of the traffic of Africans to Brazil (18 th – 19 th Centuries)” |
16.30 – 17.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
17.00 – 18.30: THEAFRICAN DIASPORA IN THE INDIAN OCEAN 2 (Hall A)
Chairperson: Esma Durugönül (Aknediz University, Antalya, Turkey)
· Tracy Sharpley-Whiting |
Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA “Reunion Island, the black diaspora, and the new Europe” |
· Edward L. Powe |
Researcher, Madison, USA “Songoru, a black leader in the Maldives” |
· Daniella Police Michel |
University of Mauritius, Reduit, Mauritius
"From the slave of African descent to Mauritian Creole : the new anthropos" |
or
17.00 – 18.30: THEAFRICAN DIASPORA IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARRIBEAN 2 (Hall B)
Chairperson: Kabengele Munanga ( University of São Paulo, Brazil
· Eva M. Sebestyen |
Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary
“Angolan roots in a North East Brazilian umbanda cult” |
· Catherine Barbara Kempf & Mary L. Galvão |
Federal University of Rondônia, Guajará-Mirim, Brazil “Fortune and misfortune of a “mocambo” in the Bahian Recôncavo ” |
· Eduardo JudasBarros |
State University of Londrina, NEAA, Brazil
“African diaspora in Brasil: The negro front and the black movement” |
· Mary L. Galvão & Catherine Barbara Kempf |
State University of Bahia, Salvador, Brazil & Federal University of Rondônia “ “Quilombola” midwives of the Bahian Recôncavo: Language, rituals and symbols” |
18.30 – 19.00 : GENERAL DISCUSSION, Coordinator : Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, India)
NIGHT :
19.30 : DINNER
20.30 : 4 BOOK LAUNCHES:
(a) Kiran Kamal Prasad (2006). In Search of an Identity: An Ethnographic Study of the Siddis in
Karnataka. Bangalore: Jana Jagrati Prakashana. 179 pp.
(b) Kenneth X. Robbins & John E. McLeod , eds. (2006) African Elites in India: Habshi Amarat.
Ahmedabad: Mapin Publishers
(c) Nicolini, Beatrice. Makran, Oman and Zanzibar: Three-Terminal Cultural Corridor in the
Western Indian Ocean (1799-1856). Islam in Africa, 3. Leiden, Holland: Brill Academic
Publishers. (d) Benigna Zimba, Edward Alpers & Allen Isaacman (2005). Slave Routes and
Oral Tradition in Southeastern Africa. FILSOM Entertaiment, Maputo.
22.30 : VIDEO SESSION :
SÉRGIO CAMPOS & NATACHA ROMÃO : “Osmosis: Karnataka Siddis” (35 minutes)
MORNING :
08.00 : BREAKFAST
09.00 – 10.00 : Keynote address 4 (Hall A)
Chairperson :Fitzroy André Baptiste ( University of West Indies, Mona, Jamaica, West Indies)
· LaToya Shanae Beck |
University of California, Berkeley, USA “African presence or African diaspora: Double consciousness and the African diaspora” |
10.00 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 13.00 : THESIDDIS IN KARNATAKA 1 (Hall A)
Chairperson: Benigna Zimba (Eduardo Mondlane University, Maputo, Mozambique)
· Pashington Obeng & Henry John Drewal |
Harvard University & University of Wisconsin- Madison, USA “Religion and arts of Siddis of Karnataka” |
· Francis Guntipilly |
The TADIA Society & Centre Ashirvad, Bangalore, India “Siddis and jesuits in Mundgod” |
· Sonia Miegakanda Bouketo |
Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris, France “The evolution of the status of the Karnataka Siddis from the 15 th Century to at the present time” |
· Timothy D. Walker |
University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, USA “Abolishing the slave trade in Portuguese India: Documentary evidence of popular and official resistance to crown policy, 1842-1860” |
AFTERNOON :
13.30 : LUNCH
14.30 – 16.00 : THESIDDIS IN KARNATAKA 2 (Hall A)
Chairperson: Miguel Nenevé (Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil)
· Pramod B. Gai |
Karnatak University, Dharwad "DNA Profiling of Siddi of Karnataka" |
· Prakash V. Patil |
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belgaum, Karnataka
"Pattern of anemias in Siddis of Karnataka by blood analysis" |
· Valdir Vegini, Selmo A. Apontes & F. da Silva |
University of Joinville, Brazil, Federal University of Acre & CEPLA / UNIR, Brazil “Some phonetic and phonological peculiarities of the Siddi-Konkani language” |
or
14.30 – 15.30 : THE AFRICAN DIASPORA IN THE FAR EAST (Hall B)
Chairperson: Aisha Bilkhair Khalifa (Harvard University, Boston, USA)
· Ineke van Kessel |
African Studies Centre, Leiden, Netherlands “African soldiers in the Netherlands East Indies (Indonesia)” |
· Kim Bok-Rae |
Center for International Area Studies, Seoul, South Korea "African presence in Korea" |
16.00 – 16.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
16.30 – 17.30 : Hall A session continuation
Chairperson: Jacinta Castelo Branco Correia (Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil)
· Geralda de Lima Angenot & Oziel Marques da Silva |
CEPLA / Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil “The Portuguese and the African influences on the Siddi-Konkani language” |
· Jean-Pierre Angenot & Selmo Azevedo Apontes |
Federal University of Rondônia & Federal University of Acre, Brazil “The influence of the Dravidian sub-apical palatal articulation type on the retroflexed consonants of the Indo-Aryan Siddi-Konkani dialect” |
NIGHT :
19.00 : DINNER
20.00 : VIDEO SESSION :
· Sheila Walker “Scattered Africa: Faces and Voices of the African Diaspora” (55 minutes)
· Beheroze Shroff : “ We´re Indian and African: Voices of the Sidis” (22 minutes)
and “ Voices of the Sidis: Ancestral Links" (26 minutes)
MORNING :
08.00 : BREAKFAST
09.00 – 10.00 : Keynote address 5 (Hall A)
Chairperson: Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, India)
· Kiran Kamal Prasad |
The TADIA Society & Jjeeta Vimukti Karnataka Organisation, Bangalore, India "Race, caste, class: the dilemmas confronting the Siddis in Karnataka" |
10.00 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 13.30 : THE SIDIS IN GUJARAT AND THE SHIDIS IN PAKISTAN (Hall A)
Chairperson: Abdul M. Sherif ( Zanzibar Museums, Tanzania)
· Amy Catlin-Jairazbhoy |
University of California, Los Angeles, USA “Consequences of international touring among Sidis of Gujarat: A developmental perspective” |
· Sabir Badal Khan |
University of the Studies of Naples, Italy “On the music of the Shidis in Pakistan” |
· Abdulaziz Y. Lodhi |
Uppsala University, Sweden “Linguistic evidence of Bantu origins of the Sidi of Gujarat and the Shidi of Balochistan” |
· Pedro Machado |
New York University “The African slaving and slavery worlds of Gujarati merchants: the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries” |
· Rizwan Kadri |
Shree Swaminarayan Arts College, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India “African Sidisi diaspora in Gujarat and their cultural contribution” |
13.30 : LUNCH
14.30 – 16.30 : SOCIO-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE SIDDIS 1 (Hall A)
Chairperson:Francis Guntipilly ( The TADIA Society & Centre Ashirvad, Bangalore, Karnataka, India)
· Clodomir S. de Morais |
Institute for Technical Support to Third World Countries, Brasilia, Brazil “Integrated system of capacitation and scientific researchs for the regional development” |
· Jacinta C. B. Correia |
Federal University of Rondônia, Brazil “Learning from Africa” |
· Henry John Drewal & Pashington Obeng |
University of Wisconsin- Madison / Harvard University, Boston, USA “Stitching and survival: The Siddi women's quilting cooperative of |
· S. Japhet | National Law School of India University - NLSIU, India a piece on the socio-legal situation of the Karnataka Siddis |
16.30 – 17.00 : SOCIO-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE SIDDIS 2 (Hall A)
17.00 – 18.30 : Hall A sessioncontinuation
Chairperson: Clodomir Santos de Morais (Institute for Technical Support to Third World Countries, Brasilia, Brazil)
· Rachana Govil |
Deputy Director, Sports Authority of India, New Delhi & Arjuna Awardee “ Impact of sports on socio-economic status of Siddi community in India” |
· Juan José Rojas Hererra, Jesús Morett Sánchez, Luis Gerardo Esparza Hernandez, Maria Belén Hernandez Pacheco |
University of Chapingo, Mexico “The Mexican expertise in the practice of the Organization Workshops for Job Creation and Income Generation, with a special attention to the areas reached by the African diaspora” |
· Pushpendra Kulshrestha |
India correspondent of Aaj TV a piece on the use of media in furthering the cause of the marginalized including the Siddis |
18.30 – 19.30 : INTERACTIVE SESSION BETWEEN SIDDIS AND SCHOLARS: A BALANCE
Coordinators : Kiran Kamal Prasad (The TADIA Society, Bangalore, India) & Rustom Bharucha (Writer, Kolkata, India)
NIGHT :
19.30 : DINNER
20.30 : VIDEO SESSION :
· Desmond Nazareth & Christopher Rego “ Souls and Spices” (70 minutes)
SUNDAy 15 JanUARY 2006
INTERACTION DAY BETWEEN SCHOLARS AND SIDDIS
MORNING :
08.00 : BREAKFAST
10.00 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 13.00 : FRATERNIZATION FÊTE
AFTERNOON :
13.00 : LUNCH
14.00 – 15.30 : Women’s songs leading to session with Henry Drewal : the manufacture of quilts
15.30 – 16.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
16.00 – 17.40 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Cinema
FILM 1 DRUM .
South Africa. d. Zola Masoko. In English and Zulu with English subtitles. 2004. 100 min.
NIGHT :
19.00 : DINNER
20.00 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Song, Music, Dance and Drama
· Bad Shaha MUSICAL GROUP from MUMBAI
MONday 16 JanUARY 2006
WORKSHOP ON SOCIO-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIES FOR SIDDIS:
MORNING :
08.00 : BREAKFAST
09.00 – 10.15 : Warm-Up: Movement, improvisation, games, songs.
10.15 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 12.30 : Mapping: Homes, villages, the forest. Listing of economic and social resources. Sharing different contexts of everyday life and struggle .
AFTERNOON :
13.00 : LUNCH
14.00 – 15.45 : SITUATIONAL IMPROVISATIONS leading to Autobiographical TESTIMONIALS.
15.45 – 16.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
16.00 – 17.35 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Cinema FILM 2 PAUL ROBESON: TRIBUTE TO AN ARTIST . U.S.A. Saul J. Turell In English. 1979. 30 min.FILM 3 BLACK GIRL. / LA NOIRE DE...
Senegal. d. Ousmane Sembene. In French with English
sub-titles. 1966. 65 min
NIGHT :
19.00 : DINNER20.00 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Song, Music, Dance and Drama
· Gujarati Sidi Goma MUSICAL GROUP from Ahmedabad
· KARNATAKA MUSICAL GROUP from LaLguli, YELLAPUR
TUESday 17 JanUARY 2006
WORKSHOP
MORNING :
08.00 : BREAKFAST
09.00 – 10.15 : Exercises, songs, elements of story-telling.
10.15 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 12.30 : Rituals of birth, marriage, death.
AFTERNOON :
13.00 : LUNCH
14.00 – 15.45 : Continuation of social rituals: Discussion of their economic implications.
Reflection on performances seen on the first two nights with the performers and organizers like Amy Catlin .
15.45 – 16.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
16.00 – 17.55 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Cinema
FILM 4 : LUMUMBA .
Congo/U.S.A. d. Raoul Peck. In French with English subtitles. 2000. 115 min.
NIGHT :
19.00 : DINNER
20.00 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Song, Music, Dance and Drama
· KGN Arabic Duff band from HYDERABAD
· Jamming of different Siddi musical groups.
WEDNESDAY 18 JanUARY 2006
WORKSHOP
MORNING :
08.00 : BREAKFAST
09.00 – 10.15 :
10.15 – 10.30 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
10.30 – 12.30 : Improvisations on the theme of labour.
AFTERNOON :
13.00 : LUNCH
14.00 – 15.45 : Discussion of actual ways of earning a living : problems, possibilities, and the need for organization.
Question-and-answer session with Clodomir on income generation.
15.45 – 16.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
16.00 – 17.47 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Cinema
FILM 5 : SUGAR CANE ALLEY (RUE CASES NEGRES )
Martinique/France. d. Euzhan Palcy. In French and Creole with English subtitles. 1983. 107 min.
NIGHT :
19.00 : DINNER
20.00 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Song, Music, Dance and Drama
· MANCHIKERI SIDDIS PLAY, Manchikeri, Karnataka.
THURsday 19 JanUARY 2006
WORKSHOP
MORNING :
08.00 : BREAKFAST
9.00 – 12.00 : questions, recommendations, strategies, DREAMS
· socio-economic development projects
· possibilities of forming an All India Siddi Federation
· preparation of the FirstInternational Gathering in Africa of African Descendants living in Asia, to be held in January 2009 in an African country (Mozambique? Zanzibar? Djibouti?) with a possible future proposal of forming an All-Asia Afro-diasporic
Federation .
AFTERNOON :
13.00 : LUNCH
14.00 – 15.30 :FREE
15.30 – 16.00 : TEA / COFFEE BREAK
16.00 – 17.37 : Festival of African and Afro-diasporic Cinema
FILM 6 : THE OTHER FRANCISCO (EL OTRO FRANCISCO )Cuba. In Spanish with English subtitles. d Sergio Giral. 1975. 97 min .
NIGHT :
19.00 : DINNER
20.00 - 23.22: AFRICAN CINEMA FESTIVAL:
FILM 7 : MOOLAADE. Senegal/Burkina Faso. d. Ousmane Sembene. In French and Bambara with English subtitles 2004. 202 min.FRIday 20 JanUARY 2006
MORNING :
08.00 : BREAKFAST
12.00 : time limit for leaving the International Centre Goa rooms